Mehul Gohil & WCM Lucy Wanjiru Crowned Kenya National Champions

Article by Kim Bhari.

Mehul Gohil is the 2019 Kenya National Champion. He drew his final round 9 game against Ben Nguku to win the title . Mehul Gohil was undefeated in this tough tournament with seven wins and two draws.

Mehul Gohil received the winner’s shield and the keys to a Mazda car that was the first prize. It was his second national title with the first one being in 2014.

Odoo • Image and Text

Mehul Gohil Finally Crowned!


The 2019 Kenya National Champion Mehul Gohil receives his shield from CK President Benard Wanjala.

The final round 9 match was a critical one for the top two boards as we had the following permutations;

Mehul Gohil would win the first prize if he drew or won his game.

If Mehul Gohil lost, then Ben Nguku would have been the National Champion and driven off with the car.  It was a final game with high stakes and marred with errors from both players.

Photo credit Kim Bhari.

WCM Lucy Wanjiru is Ladies' Champ 2019!


WCM Lucy Wanjiru won her maiden Kenya National Ladies Championship title with 7.5 points out of 9 points.  She defeated WFM Sasha Mongeli in the final 9th round to decide the winner.

WCM Lucy Wanjiru went home with the winner’s shield, a laptop and KES 100,000 (USD 1,000) as the top prize.

It is interesting to note that 22-year-old WCM Lucy Wanjiru is also a rapper as well! Her stage name and Instagram handle is The Lone Wolf.   Lucy is a student at the University of Nairobi in the Faculty of Electrical and Electronic Engineering.

Photo credit Kim Bhari.

Odoo • Text and Image
Odoo • Image and Text

PLWD Awarded!


Chess Kenya also took further strides towards inclusivity by having People Living with Disability Awards.

Dr Victor Ng’ani presents People Living with Disability Awards. Top left Johnson Njeru, bottom left Alfred Simiyu, top right Robert Ndirangu, and bottom right Ali Sadam. Photo credit Kim Bhari.

Photo credit Kim Bhari.

Winners List

OPEN SECTION

  1. Gohil Mehul (2090) 23 points The Car + Shield.
  2. Ben Nguku (2018) 22 points Shield + KES 137,500.
  3. Victor Ngani (1986) 22 points Shield + KES 112,500.
  4. Jackson Ndegwa (1958) 21 points KES 66,600.
  5. Lawrence Kagambi (1800) 21 points KES 51,600.
  6. Nathan Ateka (2126) 21 points KES 41,600.
  7. Martin Njoroge (1828) 20 points KES 25,000.
  8. Githinji Hinga (1951) 19 points KES 17,500.
  9. FM Steve Ouma (1923) 19 points KES 15,000.
  10. Trevor Mulindi (1722) 19 points KES 12,500.

Best University Student

Lenox Mangi (1578) of Technical University of Kenya. – KES 5,000 + Laptop.

Players who qualified to Final Phase are:

  1. Gohil Mehul (2019 Kenya National Champion).
  2. James Kabui (Top Under 21 Player).

LADIES SECTION

  1. WCM Lucy Wanjiru (1543) 22 points Shield + KES 100,000 + Laptop.
  1. WCM Joyce Nyaruai (1653) 19 points Shield + KES 68,750.
  1. WFM Sasha Mongeli (1550) 19 points Shield + KES 56,250.
  1. Naiya Gosrani (1412) 18 points KES 30,000.
  1. Madelta Glenda (1380) 17 points KES 20,000.
  1. Daphne Mwikali (1561) 16 points KES 12,900.
  1. Vivian Muthoni (1373) 16 points KES 10,400.
  1. Francisca Kagwiria (1179) 16 points KES 9,150.
  1. Caroline Njeri 15 points KES 4,000.
  1. Evelyne Gichuru (1553) 15 points KES 4,000.
  1. Cheryl Ngima (1339) 15 points KES 4,000.

Best University Student (Lady)

Nicole Albright Ogaga (1071) of JKUAT –  KES 5,000. + Laptop.

Players who qualified to Final Phase

  1. WCM Lucy Wanjiru (2019 Kenya National Ladies Champion).
  2. Naiya Gosrani (Top Under 21 Player).
People Living With Disability Awards

Open

1. Ali Sadam – Shield + KES 20,000.

2. Robert Ndirangu – Shield + KES 15,000.

3. Alfred Simiyu – Shield + KES 10,000.

4. Johnson Njeru – KES 5,000.

Ladies

1. Mary Nduku – KES 15,000.

2. Ivine Boke – KES 10,000.

Elo Ratings Awards

Adai Rodgers – Below 1700 – KES 10,000.
Stephen Kariuki (1545) – Below 1600 – KES 10,000.
Glen Oruke (1457) – Below 1500 – KES 10,000.
Kevin Riungu – Below 1400 – KES 10,000.

Youth Section Awards

Cadet Section

Top Boys

  1. Austin Mwiti – Trophy + Shopping Voucher.
  2. CM Odongo Lwanga – Medal + Shopping Voucher.
  3. Samuel Wanjala – Medal + Shopping Voucher.

Top Girls

  1. Elizabeth Cassidy – Trophy + Shopping Voucher.
  2. Cherise Gacheri – Trophy + Shopping Voucher.
  3. Fantalis Nduta – Trophy + Shopping Voucher.

Junior Section

Top Boys:

  1. CM Aguda Lwanga – Shield + Shopping Voucher.
  2. Doshi Rahul – Medal + Shopping Voucher.
  3. Dheerav Shah – Medal + Shopping Voucher.

Top Girl

  1. Dorcus Wanjala – Shield + Shopping Voucher.

Olympiad Qualifiers to 2nd stage

The top 24 players in Open Section  who qualified to 2nd Phase.

  1. Ben Nguku.
  2. Victor Ngani.
  3. Nathan Ateka.
  4. Jackson Kamau.
  5. Lawrence Kagambi.
  6. Martin Njoroge.
  7. Githinji Hinga.
  8. FM Steve Ouma.
  9. Trevor Mulindi.
  10. Geoffrey Mulaga.
  11. CM Ben Magana.
  12. Adai Rodgers.
  13. Lenox Mangi.
  14. Maxwell Juma.
  15. Stephen Kariuki.
  16. Moses Abasa.
  17. Joseph Methu.
  18. Matthew Kanegeni.
  19. Amos Simiyu.
  20. Brian Adorwa.
  21. John Milton Mwangi.
  22. Ricky Sang.
  23. Daniel Gisore.
  24. Glen Oruke.

Top 24 Players in Ladies Section who qualified to 2nd Phase.

  1. WCM Joyce Nyaruai.
  2. WFM Sasha Mongeli.
  3. Madelta Glenda.
  4. Daphne Mwikali.
  5. Vivian Muthoni.
  6. Francisca Kagwiria.
  7. Caroline Njeri.
  8. Evelyne Wanjiru.
  9. Nicole Albright.
  10. Cheryl Ngima.
  11. Triza Mwendwa.
  12. Mable Kawa.
  13. Metrine Nyaboke.
  14. Lily Robi Shile.
  15. Maureen Kirigo.
  16. Christine Muthoni.
  17. WCM Janki Nipul Shah.
  18. Annette Kimwere.
  19. Agnes Thuo.
  20. Ednah Odhiambo.
  21. Cynthia Obondo.
  22. Amy Mumo.
  23. Mercy Ingado.
  24. Elsie Muturi.

Links

Standings & Results of the 2019 Kenya National

2019 Kenya National Chess Championship Day 4.

PGNs for Open Section rounds 1 to 9.

PGNs for Ladies Section rounds 1 to 9.

2019 Kenya National Chess Championship Day 3.

2019 Kenya National Chess Championship -Rules & Regulations.

Joseph Methu wins 2019 Kenya Open.

Video of Closing Ceremony 2018 Kenya National Chess Championship.

Day 4 – 2018 Kenya National Chess Championship.

Day 3 – 2018 Kenya National Chess Championship.

2018 Kenya National Chess Championship standings and results.

Day 2 – 2018 Kenya National Chess Championship.

Day 1 – 2018 Kenya National Chess Championship.